Changing the conversation about health
Newsletter Signup

Privacy and cookies

In keeping with our commitment to protecting your privacy and in the light of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the statement below is intended to inform you of our data processing practices.

Under GDPR the College of Medicine does not require consent for direct marketing. As a charity the College of Medicine has a legitimate interest in furthering their cause and this interest will not override the rights of individuals.

We will not pass your details to any third party.

Information policy

We will collect information from you when you contact us through the website, if you become a member or book a place on one of our events. The information we collect may include your contact details such as postal and email address.

We will use your personal data to provide you with the information you require. We will not share any of your personal information with third parties unless we specifically ask you to approve this. The personal information we collect about you will be used by our staff, volunteers and by a few selected organisations (such as MailChimp and MembershipWorks) that work with us or on our behalf to deliver our services; and possibly to legal and regulatory authorities if required to by law.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you and to have that information amended, updated or removed if it is incorrect.

To request a copy of your personal information we hold, contact us by:
Email: info@collegeofmedicine.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites use to store information about things like user preferences. We use cookies on this website to:

  • keep you logged in if you are a member – so you can renew your payment or purchase discounted event tickets for example
  • help people share our content via social media
  • help us understand how the site is being used so that we can identify areas that are working well and areas that need improvement.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us analyse how users use the website. There are four Google Analytics cookies used:__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information see below or visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In cases where we may need to transfer and process your personal information outside the EEA, we will comply fully with our legal obligations as a data controller and take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with legislation.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.